PRIVACY POLICY

 

PHOEBEN is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. PHOEBEN is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information.However, for access to future PHOEBEN customer support features and scbscription newsletters, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, your name, address, phone and email address.Your personal information will be used to keep you up to date with our product ranges, specials, promotions and offers that you may be interested in including for direct marketing. Specifically, you authorise PHOEBEN to contact you regarding your purchase and use of our online store. Any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected.We restrict access to your personal information, maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and use SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details at our online store. 


Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. These companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. PHOEBEN takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

PHOEBEN reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to check this website for updates regularly for update information. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. PHOEBEN reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.